ETMC Meeting Fall 2019

from Monday, 23 September 2019 (13:00) to Wednesday, 25 September 2019 (14:00)
Bethe Center for Theoretical Physics (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Sep 2019
24 Sep 2019
25 Sep 2019
AM
09:30
Session II (until 11:00) (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
09:30 Status of simulations - Jacob Finkenrath   (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
10:15 Status of Hadron Structure Calculations - Constantia Alexandrou   (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Session II (until 12:30) (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
11:30 Discussion on Simulations and Hadron Structure - Constantia Alexandrou   (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
09:30
Session IV (until 11:00) (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
09:30 Testing the massless up-quark solution to the strong CP problem - Dr Karl Jansen (DESY)   (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
09:45 Pion Scalar Formfactor - Young Ik Lee   (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
10:15 Discussion on ETMC Scattering Projects - Carsten Urbach (Helmholtz-Institut für Strahlen- und Kernphysik)   (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Session IV (until 12:30) (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
11:30 Discussion   (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
PM
14:00
Session I (until 15:30) (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
14:00 N particles in phi^4 theory - Nikolas Schlage (Helmholtz-Institut für Strahlen- und Kernphysik)   (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
14:30 Bayesian Fitting - Matthias Fischer (Helmholtz-Institut für Strahlen- und Kernphysik)   (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
15:00 Rho meson properties at the physical point - Ferenc Pittler (Helmholtz-Institut für Strahlen- und Kernphysik)   (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Session I (until 17:30) (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
16:00 Dynamical generation of elementary fermion mass - Bartosz Kostrzewa (Helmholtz-Institut für Strahlen- und Kernphysik)   (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
16:45 How experience from lattice QCD can help in condensed matter physics - Mr Johann Ostmeyer (HISKP Bonn)   (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Session III (until 15:30) (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
14:00 Status report: Pseudoscalar Transition Form Factors for Hadronic Light by Light - Andrew Gasbarro (University of Bern)   (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
14:30 Real Photon emission for Kl2 and perspective beyond - Francesco Sanfilippo   (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
15:00 Status of the PLepNuGam Project - Roberto Frezzotti (University and INFN of Roma Tor Vergata)   (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Session III (until 17:30) (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )
16:00 Discussion on Code development - Carsten Urbach (Helmholtz-Institut für Strahlen- und Kernphysik)   (Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019) )